Facebook Rating
4.6

Privacy Policy

  1. Privacy Statement

1.1   Sportsnet Holidays (a division of Sportsnet Corporation Pty Ltd) (“We”, “Us”, “Our”) recognises that your privacy is extremely important and is committed to protecting your personal information. Our Privacy Policy outlines our approach to privacy and how we collect, use and protect your personal information. It also sets out your rights in relation to accessing the personal information we collect and hold about you. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

1.2   Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

1.3   Our website, http://www.sportsnetholidays.com (“Website”), may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third party websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of each website you visit.

  1. Collection of Personal Information

2.1   Sportsnet Holidays only collects personal information for the purposes of conducting our business as a provider of travel packages, tours and experiences to Australian and international sporting events. The personal information we collect from you will include information you give us when you:

(a)   become a subscriber to our Website or newsletter;

(b)   purchase products or services from us;

(c)   contact us; and/or

(d)   enter competitions or complete surveys.

 

2.2    The personal information that we collect on individuals may include, but is not limited to:

(a)   your name;

(b)   your contact details including your email, home address and billing address;

(c)   your payment details; and

(d)   other personal information that we collect in the course of a transaction or that you provide to us when you contact us.

 

2.3   We may collect personal information from individuals who are not customers of our business but whose personal information is given to us by those individuals via our Website, when they speak with customer services personnel or through competitions and surveys.

2.4   Where reasonably practicable, we attempt to collect information directly from individuals. When we collect information, we will generally explain to the individual why we are collecting it, who we give it to and how we will use or disclose it or, alternatively, those matters will be obvious from the circumstances.

2.5   If we collect information about an individual from someone else, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is made aware of the matters listed in clause 2.4.

2.6   We will collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

2.7   When you visit our Website, we use cookies to enhance and manage our Website, to improve our business and the services we provide to you. By using the Website and agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you grant us permission to place and store cookies on your computer. Cookies are small files which are sent to your browser and stored on your computer.Cookies may be used by us to collect the following information:

(a)    your computer’s operating system;

(b)   your computer’s browser type and capabilities;

(c)    your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address and geolocation;

(d)   web pages visited, including how you were referred to each web page; and

(e)    web page usage statistics, including the time spent on each web page.

 

In addition, third parties may place and read cookies on your computer, or use other technologies to collect information.Cookies can be managed by accessing the settings in your browser.

 

2.8   We will not identify users or their browsing activities, except where required by law or in accordance with our Website Terms and Conditions or our Booking Terms and Conditions.

  1. Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

3.1   We will generally use or disclose your personal information only for the primary purpose for which it was collected; or for a related secondary purpose where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the personal information for that secondary purpose. We may otherwise use and disclose your personal information if you have given us consent for the use or disclosure or it is required or authorised by law.

3.2   Generally, we use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing you with the vouchers or services that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our business as a provider of travel packages, tours and experiences to Australian and international sporting events.

3.3   If those purposes for which we have collected the information involve providing personal information about an individual to any third party, we will take appropriate and reasonable steps to ensure any personal information is protected.

3.4   We will generally only use personal information for marketing if you have given express or implied consent or it is impracticable to seek consent before this use.

3.5   When you register with us, you consent to us using your personal information, such as your email address, for direct marketing purposes. This includes emailing you travel or event information. You may opt out of receiving these marketing emails at any time. We will always take care to ensure that our electronic marketing activities comply with the requirements of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

3.6   We may also provide your information to third parties that provide services to us, including third parties that provide our payment gateway, marketing, logistics and technology support services. This may include providing your information to third parties that are located outside of Australia. Where your personal information is transferred outside Australia (including the United States), we will do so in accordance with Australian Privacy Principle 8.

3.7   In addition, we may also disclose your information to third parties in order for them to provide services to you, in accordance with our Booking Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy.

  1. Security of Your Personal Information

We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.

  1. Access to Your Personal Information and Complaints Procedure

5.1   Under the Privacy Act, you have certain rights to access the personal information we collect and hold about you.

5.2   Generally, subject to the exceptions of Australian Privacy Principle 12.3, we will allow an individual access to the personal information we hold about them within a reasonable time after it is requested. Depending upon the nature of the access requested we may charge you for access. We may refuse access where the nature of the access sought is unreasonable or impractical. 
You may make a request to access your personal information by writing to us at: Privacy Enquiries, Sportsnet Holidays 616-622 Smith Street (PO Box 356)Clifton Hill, Victoria 3068 or via email to: travel@sportsnetcorp.com.

5.3   We take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete. Where an individual requests to correct information, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information, having regard to the purpose for which it is held. You may lodge a request to correct personal information by writing to us at the postal or email addresses in clause 5.2 above.

5.4   If you wish to make a complaint about a breach by us of the Australian Privacy Principles, including about how we handle your personal information, you may write to us at the postal or email addresses in clause 5.2 above. We will endeavour to respond to your complaint within a reasonable time after receiving it. If you are not satisfied by our response, or wish to obtain further information regarding Privacy, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Privacy Policy last updated on 1 August 2014.

 

Share away!Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInEmail this to someoneBuffer this page