Stadiums and Cities – Rugby World Cup 2019™, Japan


Find out more about the stadiums and cities your team will be playing at at Rugby World Cup 2019™, Japan!

 Sapporo Dome
 More Info

Kobe Misaki Stadium
More Info

International Stadium Yokohama 
More Info

Kamaishi Recovery Memorial Stadium
More Info

City of Toyota Stadium
More Info

Kumamoto Stadium
More Info

Tokyo Stadium
More Info

Hanazono Rugby Stadium
More Info

Oita Stadium
More Info

Fukuoka Hakatanomori Stadium
More Info

Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa
More Info

Kumagaya Rugby Stadium
More Info


Please click on the icon to the left of the map title for more information. You can also click on the icons in the map for even more info!


Sapporo Dome


City: 
Sapporo City

Address: 1 Hitsujigaoka, Toyohira Ward, Sapporo, Hokkaido Prefecture 062-0045

Capacity: 41,410

Completed: 2001

Match Schedule
Date Pool Match Kick – Off (AEDT)
Sat Sept 21 D Australia v Fiji 3:45 PM (15:45)
Sun Sept 22 C England v Tonga 9:15 PM (21:15)


Kobe Misaki Stadium


City: Kobe City

Address: 1-2-2 Misaki-cho, Hyogo-ku, Kobe 652-0855

Capacity: 30,132

Completed: 2001

Match Schedule
Date Pool Match Kick – Off (AEDT)
Thu 26 September C England v USA 9:45 PM (21:45)
Mon 30 September A Scotland v Play-off winner 9:15 PM (21:15)
Thu 03 October A Ireland v Russia 9:15 PM (21:15)
Tue 08 October B South Africa v Repechage winner 9:15 PM (21:15)

International Stadium Yokohama


City: Kanagawa Prefecture, Yokohama City

Address: 3300 Kozukuecho, Kohoku Ward, Yokohama, Kanagawa Prefecture 222-0036

Capacity: 72,327

Completed: 2001

Match Schedule
Date Pool Match Kick – Off (AEDT)
Sat 21 September B New Zealand v South Africa 8:45 PM (20:45)
Sun 22 September A Ireland v Scotland 6:45 PM (18:45)
Sat 12 October C England v France 7:15 PM (19:15)
Sun 13 October A Japan v Scotland 9:45 PM (21:45)
Sat 26 October Knock out SF1: W QF1 v W QF2 7:00 PM (19:00)
Sun 27 October Knock out SF2: W QF3 v W QF4 8:00 PM (20:00)


Kamaishi Recovery Memorial Stadium

 

City: Iwate Prefecture, Kamaishi City

Address: Unosumai Kamaishi, Iwate

Capacity: 16,187

Completed: Will be completed in 2018

Match Schedule
Date Pool Match Kick – Off (AEDT)
Wed 25 September D Fiji v Uruguay 4:15 PM (16:15)
Sun 13 October B Africa 1 v Repechage winner 2:15 PM (14:15)


City of Toyota Stadium

 

City: Aichi Prefecture, Toyota City

Address: 7-2 Sengokucho, Toyota, Aichi Prefecture 471-0016

Capacity: 45,000

Completed: June 2001

Match Schedule
Date Pool Match Kick – Off (AEDT)
Mon 23 September D Wales v Georgia 9:15 PM (21:15)
Sat 28 September B South Africa v Africa 1 8:45 PM (20:45)
Sat 05 October A Japan v Play-off winner 8:30 PM (20:30)
Sat 12 October B New Zealand v Italy 3:45 PM (15:45)


Kumamoto Stadium

 

City: Kumamoto Prefecture, Kumamoto City

Address: 2776 Hirayamamachi, Higashi Ward, Kumamoto, Kumamoto Prefecture 861-8012

Capacity: 32,000

Completed: August 1998

Match Schedule
Date Pool Match Kick – Off (AEDT)
Sun 06 October  C France v Tonga 6:45 PM (18:45)
Sun 13 October D Wales v Uruguay 7:15 PM (19:15)


Tokyo Stadium

 

City: Tokyo Metropolitan

Address: 376-3 Nishimachi, Chofu, Tokyo 182-0032

Capacity: 49,970

Completed: October 2000

Match Schedule
Date Pool Match Kick – Off (AEDT)
Fri 20 September A Japan v Russia 9:45 PM (21:45)
Sat 21 September C France v Argentina 6:15 PM (18:15)
Sun 29 September  D Australia v Wales 6:45 PM (18:45)
Sat 05 October C England v Argentina  7:00 PM (19:00)
Sun 06 October B New Zealand v Africa 1 3:45 PM (15:45)
Sat 19 October Knock out QF2: W Pool B v RU Pool A 9:15 PM (21:15)
Sun 20 October Knock out QF4: W Pool A v RU Pool B 9:15 PM (21:15)
Fri 01 November Knock out Bronze Final 8:00 PM (20:00)


Hanazono Rugby Stadium

 

City: Osaka Prefecture, Higashi-Osaka City

Address: 1-1-1 Matsubaraminami, Higashiosaka, Osaka Prefecture 578-0923

Capacity: 30,000

Completed: 1929

Match Schedule
Date Pool Match Kick – Off (AEDT)
Sun 22 September  B Italy v Africa 1 4:15 PM (16:15)
Sat 28 September C Argentina v Tonga 3:45 PM (15:45)
Thu 03 October D Georgia v Fiji 4:15 PM (16:15)
Sun 13 October C USA v Tonga 4:45 PM (16:45)


Oita Stadium

 

City: Oita Prefecture

Address: 1351 Yokoo, Oita, Oita Prefecture 870-0126

Capacity: 40,000

Completed: March 2001

Match Schedule
Date Pool Match Kick – Off (AEDT)
Wed 02 October  B New Zealand v Repechage winner 9:15 PM (21:15)
Sat 05 October D Australia v Uruguay 4:15 PM (16:15)
Wed 09 October D Wales v Fiji 8:45 PM (20:45)
Sat 19 October Knock out QF1: W Pool C v RU Pool D 6:15 PM (18:15)
Sun 20 October Knock out QF3: W Pool D v RU Pool C 6:15 PM (18:15)


Fukuoka Hakatanomori Stadium

 

City: Fukuoka Prefecture, Fukuoka City

Address: 1-1 Higashihirao Koen, Hakata-ku Fukuoka, 816-0052

Capacity: 22,563

Completed: 1995

Match Schedule
Dates Pool Match Kick – Off (AEDT)
Thu 26 September  B Italy v Repechage winner 6:45 PM (18:45)
Wed 02 October C France v USA 6:45 PM (18:45)
Sat 12 October A Ireland v Play-off winner 9:45 PM (21:45)


 

Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa

 

City:  Shizuoka Prefecture

Address: 2300-1 Aino Fukuroi City, Shizuoka 437-0031

Capacity: 50,889

Completed: March 2001

Match Schedule
Date Pool Match Kick – Off (AEDT)
Sat 28 September A Japan v Ireland 6:15 PM (18:15)
Fri 04 October B South Africa v Italy 8:45 PM (20:45)
Wed 09 October A Scotland v Russia 6:15 PM (18:15)
Fri 11 October D Australia v Georgia 9:15 PM (21:15)


Kumagaya Rugby Stadium

 

City: Saitama Prefecture, Kumagaya City

Address: 300 Kamigawakami, Kumagaya, Saitama Prefecture 360-0004

Capacity: 24,000

Completed: 1991

Match Schedule
Date Pool Match Kick – Off (AEDT)
Tue 24 September  A Russia v Play-off winner 9:15 PM (21:15)
Sun 29 September D Georgia v Uruguay 4:15 PM (16:15)
Wed 09 October C Argentina v USA 3:45 PM (15:45)

ENQUIRY FORM

Please enter your details below

Comments are closed.

Facebook Rating
4.9