RWC_Match Schedule Sportsnet

RUGBY WORLD CUP FRANCE 2023
MATCH SCHEDULE 

The excitement is already building as the world’s 20 best rugby nations are set to compete for the prestigious Webb Ellis Cup.

Will Australia claim their first victory since 1999, or will one of New Zealand or South Africa stake their claim as the Kings of Rugby with their record fourth title? There is sure to be plenty of excitement around the host nation France, currently ranked 2nd in the world and are sure to use home soil as an extra motivation to claim their first ever Rugby World Cup title.

Rugby World Cup France 2023 is set to kick off with a bang, with a blockbuster match between host nation France and powerhouse New Zealand on 8 September, 2023 at Stade de France, the national stadium of France, located just north of Paris in the commune of Saint-Denis.

The tournament will conclude after six weeks of fierce competition, with the historic Webb Ellis Cup set to be hoisted at the final on 28 October, which is to be played at Stade De France, Saint-Denis.

Each of the pool groups are made up of five nations, with Portugal the last nation to qualify for the tournament. 

Continue reading below to see the full RWC 2023 match schedule or enquire today to secure your Rugby World Cup France 2023 travel package.

WORLD RUGBY RANKINGS 

(as of December 2022)

1
Republic of Ireland
Ireland
90.63
2
France
90.01
3
New Zealand
88.98
4
South Africa88.97
5
England83.66
6
Australia
81.80
7
Scotland
81.55
8
Argentina
80.72
9
Wales
78.09
10
Japan
77.39

It's time to secure your place at RWC 2023

RWC 2023 Match Schedule

Friday, 8 September
FRANCE V NEW ZEALAND
Pool A –  Stade De France, Saint-Denis

Saturday, 9 September
ITALY V NAMIBIA
Pool A – Stade Geoffroy Guichard, Saint-Étienne

Saturday, 9 September
IRELAND V ROMANIA
Pool B Stade De Bordeaux, Bordeaux

Saturday, 9 September
AUSTRALIA V GEORGIA
Pool C – Stade De France, Saint-Denis

Saturday, 9 September
ENGLAND V ARGENTINA
Pool D – Stade Vélodrome, Marseille

Sunday, 10 September
JAPAN V CHILE
Pool D Stadium De Toulouse, Toulouse

Sunday, 10 September
SOUTH AFRICA V SCOTLAND

Pool B – Stade Vélodrome, Marseille

Sunday, 10 September
WALES V FIJI
Pool C – Stade De Bordeaux, Bordeaux

Thursday, 14 September
FRANCE V URUGUAY
Pool A – Stade Pierre Mauroy, Lille

Friday, 15 September
NEW ZEALAND V NAMIBIA
Pool A – Stadium De Toulouse, Toulouse

Saturday, 16 September
SAMOA V CHILE
Pool D – Stade De Bordeaux, Bordeaux

Saturday, 16 September
WALES V PORTUGAL
Pool C – Stade De Nice, Nice

Saturday, 16 September
IRELAND V TONGA
Pool B – Stade De La Beaujoire, Nantes

Sunday, 17 September
SOUTH AFRICA V ROMANIA
Pool B – Stade De Bordeaux, Bordeaux

Sunday, 17 September
AUSTRALIA V FIJI

Pool C – Stade Geoffroy Guichard, Saint-Étienne

Sunday, 17 September
ENGLAND V JAPAN
Pool D – Stade De Nice, Nice

Wednesday, 20 September
ITALY V URUGUAY
Pool A – Stade De Nice, Nice

Thursday, 21 September
FRANCE V NAMIBIA
Pool A – Stade Vélodrome, Marseille

Friday, 22 September
ARGENTINA V SAMOA
Pool D – Stade Geoffroy Guichard, Saint-Étienne

Saturday, 23 September
GEORGIA V PORTUGAL
Pool C – Stadium De Toulouse, Toulouse

Saturday, 23 September
ENGLAND V CHILE
Pool D – Stade Pierre Mauroy, Lille

Saturday, 23 September
SOUTH AFRICA V IRELAND
Pool B – Stade De France, Saint-Denis

Sunday, 24 September
SCOTLAND V TONGA
Pool B – Stade De Nice, Nice

Sunday, 24 September
WALES V AUSTRALIA
Pool C – Parc Ol, Lyon

Wednesday, 27 September
URUGUAY V NAMIBIA
Pool A – Parc Ol, Lyon

Thursday, 28 September
JAPAN V SAMOA
Pool D – Stadium De Toulouse, Toulouse

Friday, 29 September
NEW ZEALAND V ITALY
Pool A – Parc Ol, Lyon

Saturday, 30 September
ARGENTINA V CHILE
Pool D – Stade De La Beaujoire, Nantes

Saturday, 30 September
FIJI V GEORGIA

Pool C – Stade De Bordeaux, Bordeaux

Saturday, 30 September
SCOTLAND V ROMANIA
Pool B – Stade Pierre Mauroy, Lille

Sunday, 1 October
AUSTRALIA V PORTUGAL
Pool C – Stade Geoffroy Guichard, Saint-Étienne

Sunday, 1 October
SOUTH AFRICA V TONGA
Pool B – Stade Vélodrome, Marseille

Thursday, 5 October
NEW ZEALAND V URUGUAY
Pool A – Parc Ol, Lyon

Friday, 6 October
FRANCE V ITALY
Pool A – Parc Ol, Lyon

Saturday, 7 October
WALES V GEORGIA
Pool C – Stade De La Beaujoire, Nantes

Saturday, 7 October
ENGLAND V SAMOA

Pool D – Stade Pierre Mauroy, Lille

Saturday, 7 October
IRELAND V SCOTLAND
Pool B – Stade De France, Saint-Denis

Sunday, 8 October
JAPAN V ARGENTINA
Pool D – Stade De La Beaujoire, Nantes

Sunday, 8 October
TONGA V ROMANIA
Pool B – Stade Pierre Mauroy, Lille

Sunday, 8 October
FIJI V PORTUGAL
Pool C – Stadium De Toulouse, Toulouse

Saturday, 14 October
QUARTER-FINAL 1
Winner Pool C V Runner-Up Pool D
Stade Vélodrome, Marseille

Saturday, 14 October
QUARTER-FINAL 2

Winner Pool B V Runner-Up Pool A
Stade De France, Saint-Denis

Sunday, 15 October
QUARTER-FINAL 3
Winner Pool D V Runner-Up Pool C
Stade Vélodrome, Marseille

Sunday, 15 October
QUARTER-FINAL 4

Winner Pool A V Runner-Up Pool B
Stade De France, Saint-Denis

Friday, 20 October
SEMI-FINAL 1
Winner Quarter-Final 1 V Winner Quarter-Final 2
Stade De France, Saint-Denis

Saturday, 21 October
SEMI-FINAL 2
Winner Quarter-Final 3 V Winner Quarter-Final 4
Stade De France, Saint-Denis

Friday, 27 October
BRONZE FINAL
Runner-Up Semi-Final 1 V Runner-Up Semi-Final 2
Stade De France, Saint-Denis

Saturday, 28 October
FINAL
Winner Semi-Final 1 V Winner Semi-Final 2
Stade De France, Saint-Denis